Research Committee

Research Committee

Research Committee

Chairperson Dr. J. Rathinamala
Convener Dr. P. Krishnapriya
Members Dr.B.Adalarasu
Dr. S. Vijaya
Dr.G.Yashoda
Dr. R. S. Sripoorni
Dr. B. Sangeetha

Research Supervisors :

Research Programme : Ph.D

S.No. Department Name Area of Research Specialization Guide Approval No.
1 Computer Science Dr.P.Krishnapriya Image Processing, Artificial Intelligence
2 Computer Science Dr.S.Vidhya Networking
3 Computer Science Dr.P.Ajitha Bigdata, AI and ML
4 Computer Science Dr.Paramasivam Image Processing


Research programme : M.Phil

S.No. Department Name Area of Research Specialization Guide Approval No.
1 Commerce Dr. B. Karthikeyan Marketing 18660-40/A22016 Date 2/9/2016
2 Commerce Dr.J.K.Bharath Marketing 18660- 47/A2/2016 Date:02/09/2016
3 Commerce Ms.R.Menaka Marketing 18660- 43/A2/2016 Date:02/09/2016
4 Commerce Ms.S.Selvi Marketing 18660- 42/A2/2016 Date:02/09/2016
5 Commerce Dr.R.Kanchana Marketing 18660- 45/A2/2016 Date 2/9/2016
6 Commerce Ms. M.Jayanthi Marketing 23543/A2/2010 Date 28/1/2010
7 Commerce Ms.V.Suganya Marketing
8 Commerce Dr.R. Perumalsamy Marketing 18057- 19427/A2/2010 date: 25/10/2010
9 Computer Science Dr.P.Krishnapriya Image Processing
10 Computer Science Ms.Usha.M Natural Language Processing and Data Mining 15691/A2/2005 Dated: 08/03/2006
11 Computer Science Mr. Alwin Pinakas J Digital Image Processing 15364/A2/2012 Date: 23/07/2012
12 Computer Science Mr. Kalai Kannan . P Networking 18660 - 28/A2/2016 Date: 02/09/2016
13 Computer Science Ms. Kavitha. M Digital Image Processing 18660 - 28/A2/2016 Date: 02/09/2016
14 Computer Science Ms. Viba Mary. J Networking 18660 - 28/A2/2016 Date: 02/09/2016
15 Computer Science Dr.V.V.Gomathi Data mining 14015/A2/2006 Date:07/12/2006
16 Computer Science Dr.S.Vidhya Network Security 24810/A2/2019 Date :28/11/2019
17 Computer Science Mr.S.Boopalan Networking 18660 - 27/A2/2016 Date: 02/09/2016
18 Computer Science Mrs.G.Priyadarshini Data mining 18660 - 24/A2/2016 Date: 02/09/2016
19 Computer Science Mr.M.Vinod Kumar Networking 18660 - 22/A2/2016 Date: 02/09/2016
20 Computer Science D.Sasirega Data mining 4545/A2/2010 & 19/03/2010
21 Computer Science A.Gokilavani Digital Image Processing 18660 - 13/A2/2016 & 28/08/2016
22 Computer Science Christopher A.P Data mining 18660 - 12/A2/2016 & 28/08/2016
23 Computer Science Gowder Praveena Hiriyan Speech Processing 18660 - 10/A2/2016 & 02/09/2016
24 Computer Science Dr. Sarala.R Data mining 18660 -8/A2/2016 & 02/09/2016
25 Computer Science Aswanandini.R Data mining 18660 - 29/A2/2016 & 2/9/206
26 Computer Science Poornimha.J Networking 18660 - 14/A2/2016 & 28/08/2016
27 Computer Science Dr.G.Paramasivam Digital Image Processing 4850 -2/A2/2007 & 04/05/2007
28 Computer Science Hemalatha.K Networking 007911/A2/2016 & 11/05/2016
29 Computer Science Gokilavani.G Computer Networks 18660 - 17/A2/2016 Dated 02/09/2016
30 Computer Science Ms.V.Sathyavathy Software Testing and Quality Assurance No:18660 -25/A2/2016 & Date:02/09/2016
31 Computer Science Ms.A.Lavanya Networking No: 18660- 19/A2/2016 & Date: 02/09/2016
32 Computer Science Dr.K.Appadurai Spatial Database No: 1173/335/A2/2004 & Date: 04/02/2004
33 Electronics and Communication Systems Mr. S. Karthikeyan Embedded Systems 18660/A2/2016 & 02/09/2016
34 Management Studies Dr. P. Ashok Marketing 18660- 31/A2/2016 Date 2/9/2016
35 Management Studies Dr.R.Latha Human Resource Management and Marketing
36 Management Studies Ms. Paramesswari .N Finance and Human Resource 9769/A2/2017 Date: 22/05/2017
37 Mathematics Dr. S. K. Mala Intuitionistic Fuzzy Algebra 18660-3/A2/2016 Date :02/09/2016
38 Mathematics Ms. R. Geetharamani Fluid Dynamics 18660-2/A2/2016 Date :02/09/2016
39 Mathematics Ms. J. Nirmala Fuzzy Topology 18660-5/A2/2016 Date :02/09/2016
40 Mathematics Ms. Y. Preethi Ceon Rough Set Topology 18660-4/A2/2016 Date :02/09/2016


Expertise and their Research Area

S.No. Department Name Area of Research Specialization
1Dr. J. Rathinamala
2 BIOTECHNOLOGYDr. B. SangeethaPlant Metabolomics
3 Dr. D. ShaliniPhytochemistry, Nano technology and Plant tissue culture
4Dr.Eswaran
5 COMDr. A. MyilsamyEnvironmental Economics
6 Dr. BHARATH J KMarketing
7 Dr. M. Lavanya Marketing (Commerce)
8 Dr. R. PerumalsamyHR, Marketing
9 Dr. R. Kanchana Marketing
10 Dr. R. S. Sripoorni Industry
11Dr. P.Krishnapriya
12 CSDr. K. Appadurai Spatial Database
13 Dr. P. AjithaBig Data, AI, ML
14 Dr. S. Kanagalakshmi Work flow Scheduling in Cloud Computing Environment
15 Dr. G. ParamasivamImage Processing
16 Dr. Maharasan.K.S Software Engineering
17 Dr. S. Vijaya Data Mining
18 Dr. V. V. Gomathi Data Mining, Image Processing
19 Dr. Vidhya. S Networking
20ECSDr. Nandakumar NMedical Electronics
21 ENGLISHDr. V. RajeswariIndian writing
22 Dr. S. Rammanohar Pari Indian writing in English
23 MATHEMATICSDr. P. R. KavithaTopology
24 Dr. T. Mahalakshmi Computational Fluid Dynamics
25 Dr. P. Poongodi Fuzzy Algebra
26 Dr. V. Krishnaveni Differential equations
27 MGTDr. B. AdalarasuMarketing
28 Dr. K. G. Senthilkumar HR and Marketing
29 Dr. K. Vishnupriya Human resources and Marketing
30 Dr. R. Latha Human Resource Management
31 TAMILDr. M. SuganyaSanga ilakiyam
32 Dr. S. Kavitha Bakkthi ilakkeyam
33 Dr. G. Jagadeeswari Sangailakkyam
Open chat